2007 Tiger Woods, Southern Hills CC

2006 Tiger Woods, Medinah CC

2005 Phil Mickelson, Baltusrol GC

2004 Vijay Singh, Whistling Straits

2003 Shaun Micheel, Oak Hill CC

2002 Rich Beem, Hazeltine National GC

2001 David Toms, Atlanta Athletic Club

2000 Tiger Woods, Valhalla GC

1999 Tiger Woods, Medinah CC

1998 Vijay Singh, Sahalee GC

1997 Davis Love III, Winged Foot

1996 Mark Brooks, Valhalla GC

1995 Steve Elkington, Riviera CC

1994 Nick Price, Southern Hills CC

1993 Paul Azinger, Inverness Club

1992 Nick Price, Bellerive CC

1991 John Daly, Crooked Stick GC

1990 Wayne Grady, Shoal Creek CC

1989 Payne Stewart, Kemper Lakes GC

1988 Jeff Sluman, Oak Tree GC

1987 Larry Nelson, PGA National

1986 Bob Tway, Inverness Club

1985 Hubert Green, Cherry Hills CC

1984 Lee Trevino, Shoal Creek CC

1983 Hal Sutton, Riviera CC

1982 Raymond Floyd, Southern Hills CC

1981 Larry Nelson, Atlanta Athletic Club

1980 Jack Nicklaus, Oak Hill CC

1979 David Graham, Oakland Hills GC

1978 John Mahaffey, Oakmont CC

1977 Lanny Wadkins, Pebble Beach

1976 Dave Stockton, Congressional CC

1975 Jack Nicklaus, Firestone CC

1974 Lee Trevino, Tanglewood GC

1973 Jack Nicklaus, Canterbury GC

1972 Gary Player, Oakland Hills CC

1971 Jack Nicklaus, PGA National GC

1970 Dave Stockton, Southern Hills CC

1969 Raymond Floyd, Dayton

1968 Julius Boros, Pecan Valley CC

1967 Don January, Columbine CC

1966 Al Geiberger, Firestone CC

1965 Dave Marr, Laurel Valley CC

1964 Bobby Nichols, Columbus CC

1963 Jack Nicklaus, Dallas Athletic Club

1962 Gary Player, Aronimink GC

1961 Jerry Barber, Olympia Fields CC

1960 Jay Hebert, Firestone CC

1959 Bob Rosburg, Minneapolis GC

1958 Dow Finsterwald, Llanerch CC

1957 Lionel Hebert, Miami Valley CC

1956 Jack Burke Jr, Blue Hill CC

1955 Doug Ford, Meadowbrook CC

1954 Chick Harbert, Keller GC

1953 Walter Burkemo, Birmingham CC

1952 Jim Turnesa, Big Spring CC

1951 Sam Snead, Oakmont CC

1950 Chandler Harper, Scioto CC

1949 Sam Snead, Hermitage CC

1948 Ben Hogan, Norwood Hills CC

1947 Jim Ferrier, Plum Hollow GC

1946 Ben Hogan, Portland GC

1945 Byron Nelson, Moraine CC

1944 Bob Hamilton, Manito G&CC

1943 No championship played due to Second World War

1942 Sam Snead, Seaview CC

1941 Vic Ghezzi, Cherry Hills CC

1940 Byron Nelson, Hershey CC

1939 Henry Picard, Pomonok CC

1938 Paul Runyan, Shawnee CC

1937 Denny Shute, Pittsburgh

1936 Denny Shute, Pinehurst CC

1935 Johnny Revolta, Twin Hills CC

1934 Paul Runyan, Park CC

1933 Gene Sarazen, Blue Mound CC

1932 Olin Dutra, Keller GC

1931 Tom Creavy, Wannamoisett CC

1930 Tommy Armour, Fresh Meadows CC

1929 Leo Diegel, Hillcrest CC

1928 Leo Diegel, Five Farms CC

1927 Walter Hagen, Cedar Crest CC

1926 Walter Hagen, Salisbury

1925 Walter Hagen, Olympia Fields CC

1924 Walter Hagen, French Lick

1923 Gene Sarazen, Pelham CC

1922 Gene Sarazen, Oakmont CC

1921 Walter Hagen, Inwood CC

1920 Jock Hutchison, Flossmoor CC

1919 James Barnes, Engineers CC

1917-18 No championship played due to First World War

1916 James Barnes, Siwanoy CC