The 2016 Paul Lawrie Match Play round one draw has been completed, with key opening matches including Matthew Fitzpatrick vs Thomas Bjorn, and David Howell vs Richie Ramsay

TAGS:

The 2016 Aberdeen Asset Management Paul Lawrie Match Play round one draw has been completed, with key opening matches including Matthew Fitzpatrick vs Thomas Bjorn, and David Howell vs Richie Ramsay.

The event that starts on Thursday the 4th will see 64 European Tour players going head-to-head in match play matches, with the top 32 ranked players seeded for the first round draw, and the remaining 32 drawn randomly.

That means 64 players will play in 32 matches on Thursday over Archerfield Links’ Fidra course, before 32 players then play 16 matches on Friday.

Over the weekend those still around will play 36 holes per day, with the last 16 and quarter-finals on Saturday, and the semi-finals and final on Sunday.

First though, they must come through their round one clash over Archerfield Links’ Fidra course, with all the matches and tee times listed in full below.

Paul Lawrie Match Play Round One Tee Times

08:00 – John Parry vs Hayden Porteous
08:10 – David Horsey vs Sebastian Gros
08:20 – Alvaro Quiros vs James Morrison
08:30 – Graeme Storm vs Tommy Fleetwood
08:40 – Simon Kahn vs Pablo Larazabal
08:50 – Oliver Fisher vs Peter Uihlein
09:00 – Morten Madsen vs Johan Carlsson
09:10 – Robert Rock vs Gary Stal
09:25 – Marc Warren vs Jorge Campillo
09:35 – Magnus Carlsson vs Chase Koepka
09:45 – Kristoffer Broberg vs Matthew Southgate
09:55 – David Drysdale vs Michael Hoey
10:05 – David Howell vs Richie Ramsay
10:15 – Roope Kakko vs Gregory Havret
10:25 – Chirs Paisley vs Benjamin Hebert
10:35 – David Lipsky vs Prom Meesawat

12:30 – Richard Green vs Lee Slattery
12:40 – Paul Lawrie vs Lucas Bjerregaard
12:50 – Callum Shinkjin vs Eduardo De La Riva
13:00 – Mike Lorenzo-Vera vs Alejandro Canizares
13:10 – Jin Jeong vs Mikko Illonen
13:20 – Edoardo Molinari vs Max Kieffer
13:30 – Oliver Wilson vs Nacho Elvira
13:40 – Craig Lee vs Raphael Jacquelin
13:55 – Joakhim Lagergren vs Richard Bland
14:05 – Anthony Wall vs Robert Dinwiddie
14:15 – Thomas Bjorn vs Matthew Fitzpatrick
14:25 – Matt Ford vs Pelle Edberg
14:35 – Brett Rumford vs Chris Wood
14:45 – Gareth Wright vs Daniel Brooks
14:55 – Scott Jamieson vs Alex Noren
15:05 – Stephen Gallacher vs Renato Paratore