First-round USPGA Championship tee times ahead of the final major of the year at Valhalla Golf Club in Kentucky

Below, check out the first-round USPGA Championship tee times as the world’s best players descend on Valhalla Golf Club for the 96th staging of the final major of the year.

As it stands, 98 of the world’s top 100 players will be in the field. Dustin Johnson pulled out last week citing personal issues and Tiger Woods remains a major doubt after withdrawing from last week’s WGC-Bridgestone Invitational during the final round with a back injury.

Rory McIlroy is the clear favourite to win his second USPGA and fourth Major Championship after victories at The Open and Bridgestone.

USPGA Championship tee times – round 1 (UK time):

Starting on the 1st:

12:30pm (7:30am US time): Brian Norman (USA), Russell Knox (SCO), Roberto Castro (USA)

12:40: Charles Howell (USA), Aaron Krueger (USA), Joost Luiten (NED)

12:50: Billy Horschel (USA), Jamie Broce (USA), George Coetzee (RSA)

13:00: Brian Stuard (USA), Brendon Todd (USA), Pablo Larrazabal (ESP)

13:10: Freddie Jacobson (SWE), Nick Watney (USA), Brendon de Jonge (RSA)

13:20: Matt Every (USA), Ross Fisher (ENG), Kevin Chappell (USA)

13:30: John Daly (USA), Mark Brooks (USA), Rich Beem (USA)

13:40: KJ Choi (KOR), Thongchai Jaidee (THA), Brian Harman (USA)

13:50: Thomas Bjorn (DEN), Kevin Stadler (USA), Harris English (USA)

14:00: Jamie Donaldson (WAL), Kim Hyung-Sung (KOR), Stewart Cink (USA)

14:10: Stephen Gallacher (SCO), Jason Kokrak (USA), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (ESP)

14:20: Kevin Streelman (USA), Ryan Helminen (USA), Edoardo Molinari (ITA)

14:30: Brendan Steele (USA), Rob Corcoran (USA), WGC Akron winner

17:45: Ryo Ishikawa (JPN), Matt Pesta (USA), Rory Sabbatini (RSA)

17:55: Scott Stallings (USA), Eric Williamson (USA), Matteo Manassero (ITA)

18:05: Jonas Blixt (SWE), Webb Simpson (USA), Erik Compton (USA)

18:15: Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (ESP), Graham DeLaet (CAN), Gary Woodland (USA)

18:25: Sergio Garcia (ESP), Steve Stricker (USA), Tom Watson (USA)

18:35: Kenny Perry (USA), Ryan Moore (USA), Henrik Stenson (SWE)

18:45: Bubba Watson (USA), Martin Kaymer (GER), Rory McIlroy (NIR)

18:55: Jason Dufner (USA), Yang Yong-Eun (KOR), Keegan Bradley (USA)

19:05: Luke Donald (ENG), JB Holmes (USA), Francesco Molinari (ITA)

19:15: Zach Johnson (USA), Darren Clarke (NIR), Richard Sterne (RSA)

19:25: Tim Clark (RSA), Paul Casey (ENG), Kevin Na (USA)

19:35: Steven Bowditch (AUS), Rod Perry (USA), Ben Crane (USA)

19:45: David Hronek (USA), Chris Stroud (USA), Jason Bohn (USA)

Starting on the 10th:

12:35: Robert Karlsson (SWE), Frank Esposito (USA), Koumei Oda (JPN)

12:45: Hideki Matsuyama (JPN), Angel Cabrera (ARG), Patrick Reed (USA)

12:55: Shaun Micheel (USA), Colin Montgomerie (SCO), Michael Block (USA)

13:05: Rickie Fowler (USA), Victor Dubuisson (FRA), Ernie Els (RSA)

13:15: Jordan Spieth (USA), Adam Scott (AUS), Lee Westwood (ENG)

13:25: Jimmy Walker (USA), Ian Poulter (ENG), Jason Day (AUS)

13:35: Padraig Harrington (IRL), Phil Mickelson (USA), Tiger Woods (USA)

13:45: Graeme McDowell (NIR), Brandt Snedeker (USA), Brooks Koepka (USA)

13:55: Miguel Angel Jimenez (ESP), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Jim Furyk (USA)

14:05: Matt Kuchar (USA), Louis Oosthuizen (RSA), Justin Rose (ENG)

14:15: Marc Leishman (AUS), Boo Weekley (USA), Bernd Wiesberger (AUT)

14:25: Russ Henley (USA), David McNabb (USA), Marc Warren (SCO)

14:35: Mikko Ilonen (FIN), Jerry Smith (USA), George McNeill (USA)

17:40: Shane Lowry (IRL), Bob Sowards (USA), Ryan Palmer (USA)

17:50: Charley Hoffman (USA), Dustin Volk (USA), Scott Brown (USA)

18:00: Alexander Levy (FRA), Stuart Deane (USA), David Hearn (CAN)

18:10: David Tentis (USA), Fabrizio Zanotti (PAR), Danny Willett (ENG)

18:20: Anirban Lahiri (IND), Bill Haas (USA), John Senden (AUS)

18:30: Vijay Singh (FIJ), Davis Love (USA), David Toms (USA)

18:40: Cameron Tringale (USA), Scott Piercy (USA), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (THA)

18:50: Branden Grace (RSA), Hunter Mahan (USA), Thorbjorn Olesen (DEN)

19:00: Chris Kirk (USA), Matt Jones (AUS), Noh Seung-Yul (KOR)

19:10: Jerry Kelly (USA), Tommy Fleetwood (ENG), Hideto Tanihara (JPN)

19:20: Will MacKenzie (USA), Steve Schneiter (USA), Chesson Hadley (USA)

19:30: Johan Kok (USA), Ben Martin (USA), Chris Wood (ENG)

19:40: Daniel Summerhays (USA), Jim McGovern (USA), Geoff Ogilvy